computers Server

Also known as: Server -
Available to: Students, Faculty & Staff

Service Summary

All registered students, faculty, staff, and authorized guests are eligible for server accounts. The server hosts various applications, programming languages, and tools. Additionally, Mason account holders can host and manage personal web sites, as well as manage departmental, school, center, and organizational web sites.

The customer must abide by all university, state and federal policies, procedures, and laws associated with the use of this service.

This access is limited to Mason registered students, faculty, staff, and authorized guests.

All users of the George Mason University network must adhere to University Policy Number 1301: Responsible Use of Computing.

How to Get this Service

Your server account is created automatically.

Accessing your account requires a Mason NetID and password. To set your password, go to the Patriot Pass Password Management web site.

Server accounts require a Secure Shell client (ssh) or Secure File Transfer client (sftp) for access. Microsoft Windows ssh clients are available here.

Instructions for connecting to server space for your personal account via ssh are available at Connect to the Mason Cluster via SSH.

Instructions for setting up a Mason web site are available at Setting Up a Mason Web Site.

There is no charge for this service.

Getting Help

Assistance for all IT Services is available through the ITS Support Center:

Phone: 703-993-8870
Fax: 703-993-3347
Online: Submit a Request
Hours of Operation: Monday thru Thursday, 8:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Fridays, 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Saturday, 10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Sunday, 2:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Walk-in Support
Fairfax Campus*:
Innovation Hall, Room 226
(*closed Thursdays 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. for team meetings)

Additional Information

New server accounts are generally established within three working days of a new employee being hired or a new student enrolling at the university, as reflected in the official Human Resources or Student Records systems respectively.

Last modified date: December 4, 2015