computers


Telework Technology Service Bundle

Also known as: Flexwork
Available to: Faculty & Staff

Service Summary

ITS recommends the following set of technology tools and communications services for employees who need access to Mason’s network and voice services for working off campus. Prior to ordering these services, supervisor approval is required for an employee to work at an alternative work site.

To request and use the Telework Technology Service Bundle, you must:

  • Obtain authorization to telework from your department head and Human Resources and have your supervisor approve this service bundle before submitting the request.
  • Use a Mason-owned computer, laptop, or tablet device.

For assistance with the above requirements and services, consult your Telecom Coordinator.

The Telework Technology Service Bundle includes:

  • Virtual Private Network (VPN):
    VPN enables users to access on-campus computing resources from remote locations using a secure connection on top of any broadband Internet connection.

  • Voice over IP (VoIP) Soft Phone:
    A VoIP soft phone enables users to connect to Mason's telephone system from remote locations using Microsoft Windows-based laptops. Users are required to have a broadband Internet connection, telework VPN access, and a university-assigned computer, laptop, or tablet device. The soft phone runs as a Windows application and performs just like an office phone with a Mason telephone extension. A headset compatible with the soft phone software will need to be purchased and plugged into the device for audible communication.

  • Unified Communications:
    Unified messaging is an enhancement to the existing voice mail, allowing the user to receive voice mail at their desktop computer via e-mail with .wav attachments of the message. Users will know who has left a message if the call comes from an on-campus extension without having to check the actual voice mail message. Instructions for set up and use are provided when the service is established. The FindMe/FollowMe feature can also be obtained for a monthly fee.

Access to the Telework Technology Bundle is limited to Mason faculty and staff who have an active Telework Memorandum of Agreement on file with Human Resources.

All users of this service must adhere to:

How to Get this Service


There is a one-time installation charge of $30 and a monthly charge of $22.15 for the Telework Technology Service Bundle.

Availability

Access to the Mason networks and telephone services is available 24/7.

Desktop Support is available Monday through Friday on the Fairfax Campus from 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m., on the Prince William and Arlington Campuses from 8:30 a.m. to 6:30 p.m., and at Mason in Loudoun and the Center for Innovative Technology from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Telecom Coordinators are available during regular business hours.

Getting Help

For questions about telework, contact Human Resources at 703-993-2600 or visit the Flexible Work web page.

If you need additional assistance, contact your Telecom Coordinator.

Assistance for all IT Services is available through the ITS Support Center:

Phone: 703-993-8870
Fax: 703-993-3347
E-mail: support@gmu.edu
Online: Submit a Request
Hours of Operation: Monday thru Thursday, 8:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Fridays, 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Saturday, 10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Sunday, 2:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Walk-in Support
Fairfax Campus*:
Innovation Hall, Room 226
(*closed Thursdays 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. for team meetings)

Last modified date: August 1, 2014