computers


IP Address for Credit Card Purchasing

Also known as: Credit Card Purchasing - IP Address
Available to: Faculty & Staff

Service Summary

In compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) requirements that protect cardholder data, all university departments that process credit cards must register their systems with Information Technology Services. Once registered, an IP address is assigned for the specific use of your Point Of Sale (POS) system.

All new credit card processing systems must be approved in advance by the university's Associate Vice President and Controller.

As a publicly available service, the POS system must be strictly maintained by the department and the ITS to comply with all Payment Card Industry (PCI) requirements. ITS has a separate and tightly controlled network for POS systems. Users are expected to maintain security for their systems in addition to this network segmentation.

This service is limited to Mason departments that process credit card purchases via the Internet. Payment card systems using analog phone lines do not fall under this category of service. The type of service (Internet or analog) is determined by a department when initializing service with their vendor.

All users of this system must adhere to:

How to Get this Service

To register a credit card processing system, complete a Point of Sale IP Address Assignment Request form.

If you are registering multiple units, complete a Point of Sale Network Assignment Request form and a Point of Sale System Information spreadsheet.

There is no charge for this service.

Availability

Once an IP address is established for a Point of Sale device, this service is available 24/7, excluding planned outages, normal maintenance windows, and unavoidable events. Maintenance windows are Sundays from 7 to 10 a.m. but may be extended to 2 p.m., if needed. If maintenance is required outside of these hours, it will be announced on the Planned Outages web page.

Getting Help

Assistance for all IT Services is available through the ITS Support Center:

Phone: 703-993-8870
Fax: 703-993-3347
E-mail: support@gmu.edu
Online: Submit a Request
Hours of Operation: Monday thru Thursday, 8:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. and Fridays, 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Walk-in Support
Fairfax Campus*:
Innovation Hall, Room 226
Monday thru Thursday, 8:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m. and Fridays, 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
(*closed Thursdays 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. for team meetings)

Additional Information

ITS will work to create the POS network assignment within five business days of approval by the IT Security Office.

Last modified date: August 1, 2014