computers


Web Content Management Hosted Solution

Also known as: CommonSpot; CMS (CommonSpot)
Available to: Faculty & Staff

Service Summary

CommonSpotTM (CMS), a service hosted by ITS, is a collection of tools that enable non-technical users to create, modify, organize, and remove information from their web sites. The CommonSpot content management system separates content from technology. Based on the site owner's requirements, ITS designs a web site architecture - site technology, aesthetics, and functionality - on the CommonSpot platform. ITS can replicate an existing site, or build a new site, depending on the site owner's direction. Once the site is built, ITS maintains the web site architecture leaving the web site owner free to focus on the primary purpose for having a web site - creating and delivering great content.

Limitations are listed in section 2.5.1 of the Service Level Agreement.

All users of the George Mason University network must adhere to University Policy Number 1301: Responsible Use of Computing.

How to Get this Service

CommonSpot is available to any Mason department, college, or other university unit. At this time, it is not available to students or student organizations.

For additional information or assistance in determining if CommonSpot is right for you and your department, email cmsadmin@gmu.edu.

To request CommonSpot, complete the Request Access to CommonSpot form. CommonSpot can be accessed through any web browser with a login and password.

Availability

This service is available 24/7, excluding planned outages, normal maintenance windows, and unavoidable events. Maintenance windows are Sundays from 7 to 11 a.m. but may be extended to 2 p.m., if needed. If maintenance is required outside of these hours, it will be announced on the Planned Outages web page.

Getting Help

Assistance for all IT Services is available through the ITS Support Center:

Phone: 703-993-8870
Fax: 703-993-3347
E-mail: support@gmu.edu
Online: Submit a Request
Hours of Operation: Monday thru Thursday, 8:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Fridays, 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Saturday, 10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Sunday, 2:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Walk-in Support
Fairfax Campus*:
Innovation Hall, Room 226
(*closed Thursdays 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. for team meetings)

Training materials for CommonSpot will be available soon.

Last modified date: October 22, 2015