computers


Office 365 Email and Calendar Account

Also known as: Office 365; Email for Faculty and Staff (Office 365); Calendar for Faculty and Staff (Office 365)
Available to: Faculty & Staff

Service Summary

Office 365 is the university's email and calendar system for faculty and staff. It is fully supported by the ITS Support Center and can be accessed via the login at Office365.gmu.edu by using your Mason credentials (Mason NetID and Patriot Pass password).

Office 365 email accounts contain the @gmu.edu domain name.

Data within the Office 365 system is not backed up by George Mason University. Account holders are responsible for backing up their own data and preserving copies of important messages and attachments.

Office 365 is a Cloud-based system that is available from any Internet-enabled computer or mobile device and provides 25 GB storage, reliability, antivirus, and anti-spam features.

Users of Office 365 are responsible for all activity on their accounts, including password resets and abuse, and must adhere to University Policy Number 1301: Responsible Use of Computing.

How to Get this Service

An e-mail and calendar account is automatically established for each employee when hired by the university.

There is no charge for this service.

Availability

This service is available 24/7, excluding planned outages, normal maintenance windows, and unavoidable events. Maintenance windows are Sundays from 7 to 11 a.m. but may be extended to 2 p.m., if needed. If maintenance is required outside of these hours, it will be announced on the Planned Outages web page.

Getting Help

Assistance for all IT Services is available through the ITS Support Center:

Phone: 703-993-8870
Fax: 703-993-3347
E-mail: support@gmu.edu
Online: Submit a Request
Hours of Operation: Monday thru Thursday, 8:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Fridays, 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Saturday, 10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Sunday, 2:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Walk-in Support
Fairfax Campus*:
Innovation Hall, Room 226
(*closed Thursdays 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. for team meetings)

Last modified date: October 21, 2015