computers


Email for Students (MasonLive)

Also known as: MasonLive (Student Email)
Available to: Students

Service Summary

MasonLive is the official email system for students at George Mason University. Powered by Microsoft, MasonLive offers an impressive collection of features, including:

  • A 50 GB mailbox
  • The ability to send attachments up to 25 MB
  • Access to a global address book/directory containing all Mason students
  • Personal calendar that can be shared with friends and classmates
  • MS Office 365 ProPlus for all eligible students

Your email address is your username (Mason NetID) followed by @masonlive.gmu.edu.

MasonLive

  • can be accessed through both PCs and Macs
  • can be forwarded to other email accounts
  • can be accessed through web-based clients including Outlook, Apple Mail, and Entourage

The IT Security Office provides resources, updates, and alerts for security issues that affect your email account and messages.

MasonLive is limited to Mason students. If you are both a student and a Mason employee, additional information is available at MasonLive FAQs, under the Employees Who Are Students category.

Users of MasonLive are responsible for all activity on their accounts, including password resets and abuse, and must adhere to University Policy Number 1301: Responsible Use of Computing.

How to Get this Service

A MasonLive account is automatically established for each student upon admission to the university. Detailed directions are available for logging in for the first time at: 1st Login Instructions. Once your account is set up, you can log in through the MasonLive Login page or the myMason portal.

There is no charge for this service.

Availability

This service is available 24/7, excluding planned outages, normal maintenance windows, and unavoidable events. Maintenance windows are Sundays from 7 to 11 a.m. but may be extended to 2 p.m., if needed. If maintenance is required outside of these hours, it will be announced on the Planned Outages web page.

Getting Help

Assistance for all IT Services is available through the ITS Support Center:

Phone: 703-993-8870
Fax: 703-993-3347
E-mail: support@gmu.edu
Online: Submit a Request
Hours of Operation: Monday thru Thursday, 8:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. and Fridays, 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Walk-in Support
Fairfax Campus*:
Innovation Hall, Room 226
Monday thru Thursday, 8:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m. and Fridays, 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
(*closed Thursdays 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. for team meetings)

A tutorial is available for MasonLive.

Last modified date: August 1, 2014